Thanks to all who participated in the Lawrence Brewers Guild Big Brew Day Brew-Off.

There were 95 entries judged and 70 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRobert RysSlenderman16A: Sweet Stout
2ndPatrick DavisWake Zone Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerAbsynthe Minded Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Top Brewer (32 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stRobert Rys
** Best of Show Participant **
31019
2ndMike & Stephanie Butler
** Best of Show Participant **
20216
3rdPatrick Davis
** Best of Show Participant **
21014
4thKevin Wagner0208
5thLevi Thurston
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Tyler Walker
0117

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Top Club (7 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rd4thHMScore
1stLawrence Brewers Guild1210016
2ndMissouri Mashers2101016
3rdKansas City Bier Meisters0130114
4thJohnson County Brewing Society1110012

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick DavisWake Zone Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndBowe Neuenschwander
Co-Brewer: Karl Neuenschwander
Summer Quencher1A: American Light Lager
3rdJeremy Rott
Co-Brewer: Andrew Lagerstrom
American Smooth1C: Cream Ale
4thDavid StuckWheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 16: Dark British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysSlenderman16A: Sweet Stout
2ndKevin WagnerJ's Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Category 18: Pale American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerUp All Night Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRobert RysDr. Jekyll And Mr. Ryed18B: American Pale Ale
3rdNick FreemanBasic B18A: Blonde Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerUse the Hops Luke20A: American Porter

Category 21: IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJarrod Lynds
Co-Brewer: Frank Regnier
IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndLevi Thurston
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Tyler Walker
Tailgator21B4: Red IPA
3rdDanzey NickelThe Newest IPA21A: American IPA

Category 24: Belgian Ale (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndKevin WagnerStrange Women Lying In Ponds Distributing Swords Is No Basis For A System Of Government.24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerAbsynthe Minded Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdDanzey NickelStrong Arm Belgian25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMDyon HarperLindsay's Little Gray25B: Saison

Category 29: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick DavisDog Paddle29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndJeremy RottRosemary's Other Baby30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdCourtney ServaesMexican Chocolate Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 35: Theme Style : Cinco de Drinko Mexican (Custom Style) (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysHallowpeno35A: Theme Style : Cinco de Drinko Mexican
2ndJenalea Myers
Co-Brewer: Courtney Servaes
Strawberry Margarita Gose35A: Theme Style : Cinco de Drinko Mexican
3rdLevi Thurston
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Tyler Walker
Lagerita35A: Theme Style : Cinco de Drinko Mexican